Join us

WBA – Global Brands Privacy & Security Notice

1. Our promise to you

We are committed to maintaining the privacy of our customers and visitors to our website (“Users”). We take great care to safeguard the personal information that we collect to ensure that our Users’ privacy is maintained. We have provided this notice to you to describe our information collection and use practices at WBA – Global Brands. This notice also describes the choices you can make about the way your information is collected, used, and shared. This notice applies to any information collected by WBA – Global Brands through the use of our website and any other interactions with us as described below.

Your personal information is any information that can be used to directly or indirectly identify you. This includes information like your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, and curriculum vitae.

2. Who’s in control of your information?

Throughout this Privacy Policy, ‘we’ or “WBA – Global Brands” means The Boots Company PLC. We are part of the Walgreens Boots Alliance group of companies, including subsidiaries, affiliates, joint ventures and franchises. You can find out more about the companies in our group at http://www.walgreensbootsalliance.com/.

For the purpose of EU Data Protection law, The Boots Company PLC is registered as a ‘Data Controller’ with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). Details are published on a register on the ICO website at http://ico.org.uk, where you can also find lots of useful information about Data Protection, what it means to you as an individual and how it applies to companies like ours.

Collecting information about you

Information we collect from you
We collect personal information about you whenever you visit our website, and to process any application submissions you make. We also may capture information about your computer or mobile device such as your IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit and number of pages you view.

Information we collect from your use of our services
Log information refers to information that is automatically sent by your web browser or device (or otherwise automatically collected by us) each time you view or interact with our online services and ads. Log information may include the online service(s) requested; date and time of your request; referring URL (i.e., the website you came from); your device’s Internet Protocol (IP) address; location data derived from your device’s IP address; browser type; browser language; device operating system; device hardware and other characteristics; information regarding your use of our online services (e.g., pages viewed, features used, number of clicks, time spent on a particular page); and related device and usage data. Log information is automatically recorded by our servers each time you view or interact with our online services and ads.

Device information refers to device-specific information that we automatically collect when you view or interact with our online services and ads. Device information may include your device type and model; device operating system and version; unique device and advertising identifiers; mobile network information; and related device information. To learn more about the information your device may make available to us, please check the policies of your device manufacturer or software provider.

Information we collect online: Cookies and Similar Technologies
We use Cookies on this website. A ‘Cookie’ is a file in your web browser that enables us to recognise your computer when you visit the site and make using our website quicker and easier (e.g. login fields may be pre-filled with your email address). Cookies are also essential to the functioning of certain parts of the site and we use them to collect information about how the site is used, such as how many people visit and return and what pages are being viewed. We may also use Cookies for marketing and to give you a more personalised experience on our website. For a complete list of the cookies we use and how we use them, please go to our cookie policy.

How we use Cookies, Beacons and Similar Technologies:

Making our website work:
Certain Cookies are essential so that you can move around the site and log in to your Account. Without them you would be unable to take certain actions on our website or access your account.

Monitoring and improving the performance of the website:
We may use Cookies to collect information about how visitors use the site, e.g. which pages they visit most often and whether they see error messages. The information is aggregated so it does not identify individuals, and we use it only to help us improve the way the website works.

Enabling the features of the website:
We may use Cookies that allow our website to remember choices you have made, such as your user name, and help us provide you with a better, more personal experience. For example, they may allow you to watch a video clip, comment on a blog or add a product review.

What are ‘Flash Cookies’ (or ‘Local Shared Objects’)?
If your browser does not support HTML5 player, we may deliver video content using Adobe Flash Player instead (although you may experience display problems if your browser is unsupported). Flash Cookies are stored on your device in a similar way to other types of Cookie, but they’re managed differently by your browser, and if you wish to disable or delete them you can do this through Adobe Flash Player security settings.

Restricting or blocking Cookies
As you will have seen in ‘How We Use Cookies’ above, some parts of our website need Cookies in order to function correctly. By default, Cookies should be enabled on your computer or device, and although you can ‘disable’ them in your browser this will affect your experience on the website. You will be limited to browsing, viewing and searching for content but may not be able to take additional actions on our site or log in to your account.

If you’d still prefer to restrict, block or delete Cookies from this or any other website, you may do so in your internet browser. Each browser is different, so you’ll need to go to the ‘help’ menu on your browser and look for how to change your ‘Cookie preferences’. The website www.aboutcookies.org contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of browsers.

Disabling advertising Cookies
We may engage third party advertisers to provide interest-based advertising on our website, as well as other third party sites in order to display advertising that is relevant to you. These third parties may collect information about your use of our services over time and that information may be combined with information collected on different websites and online services.

If you are concerned about behaviourally targeted advertising Cookies (which serve you advertisements based on your use of this website and other websites), users based in the EU can visit the following websites to find out more and opt out of advertising Cookies:

http://youronlinechoices.eu/

http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/

Users based in the US can visit http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ to opt out of these third party Cookies.

Please Note: When you “opt-out” of receiving interest-based advertisements, this does not mean you will no longer see advertisements from us. It means that the online ads that you do see will not be tailored for you based on your particular interests. We may still collect information about you for any purpose permitted under the Policy, including for analytics.

Your privacy and shared computers
If you log in to the website from a shared computer, such as in an internet cafe or from a colleague’s computer at work, Cookies may cause your email address to display in the login field to anyone who uses the site on that computer after you. You can avoid this by clearing the Cookies stored by the web browser. The option to do this can normally be found within your browser ‘tools’ preferences.

Information we obtain from external companies
We collect data that is publicly available. For example, information you submit in a public forum (e.g., a blog, chat room, or social network) can be read, collected or used by us and others, and could be used to personalize your experience. You are responsible for the information you choose to submit in these instances.

From time to time we may supplement the information we hold about you with data from other commercially-available sources like the electoral roll and companies that collate and update data. This helps us keep our records up to date and learn more about our Users so we can continue to improve our products, services and websites.

Occasionally, for marketing purposes, we may obtain lists of potential customers and applicants from external companies. We will only deal with reputable companies that take privacy and data protection as seriously as we do, and we will always let you choose not to receive further marketing material from us.

Information from within our parent company
As you’ll have seen in ‘Who’s in control of your information’, The Boots Company PLC is part of the Walgreens Boots Alliance group of companies. If you are also a customer of, or someone who interacts with, Boots or other companies in our group, we may consolidate the information we hold about you across our group. This helps us build a better picture of our customers and applicants, develop our products, services and websites and, with your consent, provide you with offers and information we think may interest you.

4. How we use your personal information

We want you to understand how the information we collect from you is processed. We process your personal information for the legitimate business interest of facilitating the processing of your employment application. We use the personal information that we collect for the purposes outlined below:

Our own internal purposes
We use your personal information to improve the effectiveness of our services, conduct analysis, and to perform other business activities as needed.

Learning more about you
If you are a customer of Boots, Walgreens (or other companies within the Walgreens Boots Alliance Group) as well as being someone who interacts with WBA – Global Brands we may in future link or consolidate the information we hold about you across the companies in our group and the different channels you use to interact with us (such as website, stores, the Boots or Walgreen app, correspondence etc.). This helps us to build a clearer picture of our customers and applicants both as a group and as individuals. By understanding you better we can offer you a better, more personal experience. You can find out more about how Boots or Walgreens uses personal information in the privacy policies located on the Boots.com and Walgreens.com websites.

5. Sharing your information

Companies that provide services on our behalf
We may share your personal information with companies who provide services on our behalf that are related to our business. These tasks may include analysing site data, customer service, electronic and postal mail service, and social and other media services. Third party service providers only receive your personal information as required to perform their role and we instruct them not to use it for any other purpose.

We may work with other companies who place cookies, tags, and web beacons on our websites. These companies help operate our websites and provide you with additional products and services. We may also use third party advertising networks to serve advertisements on our behalf. The cookies received with the banner advertisements served by these networks may be used to collect and build behavioral profiles by these companies to deliver targeted advertisements on our website and unaffiliated websites.

We may share your personal information with third parties located both within and outside of the EU. We will always ensure these companies have adequate safeguards in place to protect your information and will give your information the same level of care and security as we do, wherever it is held or processed.

Boots, Walgreens, and other companies within our parent group
As you will have read in ‘Who’s in control of your information’, we are part of the Walgreens Boots Alliance group of companies, and we may share your information within our group for the purposes described in this policy. Where we do this, we ensure that they will treat it with the same level of care and security as we do.

Legal obligations
We may share your Personal Information with third parties where required or permitted by law, if we believe we need to do so to protect our rights and interests, or to comply with legal proceedings. In such cases, we will always do so legally and with due regard to your privacy.

Changes to our business
If ownership of all or part of our business changes or we undergo a reorganisation (including a merger or transfer between Walgreens Boots Alliance companies), we will transfer your personal information to the new owner or successor company so we can continue to provide our services.

6. How long do we keep your personal information?

We hold your personal information for only as long as necessary to facilitate your application , or as required to meet our legal obligations or those of our parent group, resolve disputes or enforce our agreements. This may mean we need to keep some of your information for a period of time after you complete your application, but we will always store it securely and will not use it for any other purposes.

7. Links to other websites

If we provide links to any external websites, please be aware that each website’s provider will have its own privacy and Cookies policies, which may differ from ours. You should review that company’s privacy policy and use of Cookies before using the site or giving any personal information.

8. Our “Do Not Track” Policy

We respect enhanced user privacy controls. We support the development and implementation of a standard “do not track” browser feature, which signals to websites that you visit that you do not want to have your online activity tracked. Please note that at this our website does not interpret or respond to “do not track” signals. However, you may set your Web browser to not accept new cookies or web beacons, be notified when you receive a new cookie, or disable cookies altogether. Please note that by disabling these features, your experience will not be as smooth and you will not be able to take full advantage of our website’s features. Please see the Help section of your browser for instructions on managing security preferences.

9. Minors

We recognize the importance of protecting children’s privacy online. Our website and services are intended for a general audience and are not directed at children. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13.

If you are under the age of 18 and are a registered user of the site, you may request that we remove content or information that you have posted on our site or in our community. Please note that responding to your request may not ensure a complete or comprehensive removal (e.g., if the content or information has been reposted by another user.) To request removal, please contact us.

10. Staying in control of your information and other rights

We respect the fact that your personal information is your information, and we will always make it easy for you to update or change your personal details or marketing permissions. Please help us to help you by letting us know if your contact details change or if you spot any errors in the information we hold about you.

You have the right to access any information we hold about you. If you would like a copy of the information we hold about you or have any queries about the way we handle your personal information, please contact us.

In certain circumstances, you may have the right to request that we delete or restrict further processing of the information we hold about you. Please contact us to inquire about these additional rights.

11. Changes to this privacy policy

We may update this policy from time to time so we recommend that you check back here occasionally. If we make changes we think may affect you significantly, we’ll provide you with a prominent notice by the most appropriate medium so you know about the changes before they happen. We will always note the effective date of the latest version at the bottom of this notice.

12. How To Contact Us:

If you have questions or concerns about your privacy, you may contact our Data Protection Officer by telephone on 0115 9498663, 033067 80356, or 1 877 924 4472 for residents of the United States. Alternatively you may write to us by post at The Boots Company PLC, 1 Thane Road West, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, NG2 3AA. If you believe your privacy rights have been violated, you can file a complaint with the Data Protection Officer or with your local Data Protection Authority.

EFFECTIVE DATE: 18 JUNE 2018